Attorney for a First Offense DUI in Maryland
[…] The law states, “a court may stay the entering of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on probation subject to reasonable conditions…” When the Court “stay the entering of judgment” it is not entering a guilty finding and instead enters a PBJ for the charge or charges.

If the Court “stays” the entering of judgment, then the Court has not found you guilty and you can say in the future that you have not been convicted.

Another benefit of a PBJ is points will not be assessed to the driver’s Maryland driving record. Maryland Transportation Article 16-402 states, “After the conviction of an individual for a violation……or of the vehicle laws or regulations of this State or of any local authority, points shall be assessed against the individual…”

Since the driver has not been convicted and the judgment of guilty has been stayed, points will not be assessed to the driving record for the driver.

First Offense DUI in Maryland

A PBJ for a first offense DUI in Maryland is not automatic.