Ocean City, MD DUI Defense Lawyer
[…] Aspects of a DUI and DWI Case in Ocean City, MD

There are two parts to each DUI or DWI arrest, 1) the Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration (MVA) penalty and 2) the criminal prosecution.

The MVA aspect of the DUI or DWI arrest is concerned with the penalty for either submitting to the breath or blood test and the results of that test.  When you received your license at age 16 in the state of Maryland, you signed a number of documents that you probably didn’t read because you were so excited to get your license and be free on the road.

According to the Maryland Vehicle Law Section 16.205.1(2):

“any person who drives or attempts to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or on private property that is used by the public in general in this State is deemed to have consented..to take a test if the person should be detained on suspicion of driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, in violation of an alcohol restriction, or in violation of section 16-813 of this title”.

What that means is if the police officer that pulls you over has probable cause to believe that you have either alcohol, drugs, or controlled dangerous substances in the system, they can require you to take a breath or blood test.