Baltimore, MD Hit and Run Defense Lawyer
[…] (d) If a police officer is not present and none of the specified persons is in condition to receive the information to which the person otherwise would be entitled under this section, the driver, after fulfilling to the extent possible every other requirement of § 20-102 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, immediately shall report the accident to the nearest office of an authorized police authority and give the information specified in subsection (b) of this section.”

Maryland Transportation Article §20–105 – Duty on Striking Unattended Vehicle or Other Property

“(a) The driver of each vehicle involved in an accident that results in damage to an unattended vehicle or other unattended property immediately shall stop the vehicle as close as possible to the scene of the accident, without obstructing traffic more than necessary.
(b)   Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the driver of each vehicle involved in an accident that results in damage to an unattended vehicle or other unattended property shall attempt to locate the driver, owner, or person in charge of the damaged vehicle or other property and notify him of:
(1) His name and address;
(2) The registration number of the vehicle he is driving; and
(3) The name and address of the owner of that vehicle.
(c) If the driver, owner, or person in charge of the damaged vehicle or other property cannot be located, leave in a conspicuous, secure place in or on the damaged vehicle or other property a written notice giving the same information.”

What are the Penalties for Hit and Run in Baltimore?

Leaving the Scene of an Accident Resulting in Bodily Injury

If you are convicted of hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident resulting in bodily injury you are facing a misdemeanor in Maryland.